English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
flèche [correct]; fleche; running attack [see observation]; flèche attack [see observation]
DEF: A running attack generally executed from beyond normal lunging distance.
CONT: The flèche is a running attack executed in the following manner : 1. The arm is extended with opposition, the point directed at the target. 2. The weight is shifted from the left to the right leg, and the left foot is brought up to a position slightly in front of the right foot. 3. From this position, the arm and shoulder stretch out as far as they will go, the body inclines forward until it is almost off-balance, and the distance is closed with a rush, preventing the opponent from riposting.
OBS: The "flèche" is an attack made by running, rather than a step or a lunge; the action is stopped when one fencer passes another.
OBS: By definition, a "fleche" is a "running attack" or an attack with a flèche, or "flèche attack". These last expressions are thus explanations of "flèche" rather than synonyms.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
flèche [correct, feminine noun]; attaque en flèche [see observation]
DEF: Progression offensive consistant en un déséquilibre du corps vers l'avant, précédé d'un allongement du bras conjugué avec une détente alternative des jambes.
OBS: La «flèche» est une attaque consistant en une course plutôt qu'une marche ou une feinte; un assaut prend fin lorsqu'un escrimeur dépasse l'autre sur la piste.
OBS: Par définition, une «flèche» est une attaque en courant. L'expression «attaque en flèche» est donc une explication de «flèche» plutôt qu'un synonyme.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
flecha [correct, feminine noun]