English (Various Decorative Arts; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
tempie
CONT: To make a ceinture one end of the strand of wool is attached to the ceiling and the other to the floor. Two pieces of cedar above 12 [inches] length called tempies are used to hold the wool firm and flat in the center.
OBS: Ceinture fléché made at L'Assomption.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Tissage (Industries du textile))
tempié [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Tempié : deux baguettes attachées à chaque bout, disposées une sur le travail, l'autre sous le travail pour le tenir bien plat. On descend ces baguettes au fur et à mesure que le travail avance.