English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
mottled carpet [correct, standardized]; flecked carpet [correct, standardized]; twisted carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet having the type of patterned effect produced by using pile yarn composed of two or more single yarns of different colours twisted together.
OBS: A type of mottled effect on fibre-bonded textile floor coverings may be obtained using a blend of fibres of two or more colours.
OBS: mottled carpet; flecked carpet; twisted carpet : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette chinée sur fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moquette twinée sur fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; moquette mouchetée sur fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette dont le type de dessin est obtenu en utilisant, pour le velours, un fil composé de plusieurs fils simples de couleurs différentes, retordus entre eux. [...] Un effet de chiné peut être obtenu sur un revêtement de sol textile à fibres liées, en utilisant un mélange de fibres de plusieurs couleurs différentes.
OBS: moquette chinée sur fil; moquette twinée sur fil; moquette mouchetée sur fil : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.