English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
navigation instruments failure monitor [correct]
CONT: The navigation instruments failure warning system... consists of a navigation instruments failure monitor, a navigation instruments comparator monitor, and two annunciator panels.... Systems and functions monitored by the instruments failure monitor are as follows : 1. Vertical gyro and attitude display. 2. Compass systems and related displays. 3. VHF/NAV and glide slope receivers. 4. Flight director computers. 5. Flight director command servo loops. 6. Autopilot. 7. Speed command computers....
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
détecteur de pannes - instruments de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: détecteur de pannes - instruments de navigation : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.