English (Construction Tools; Masonry Practice; Sculpture)
gradine [correct]; claw chisel [correct]
DEF: gradine. A toothed chisel used by sculptors.
DEF: gradine. Tool of a sculptor to do the rough work; the cutting edge is provided with teeth.
DEF: claw chisel - A stoneworking chisel with the blade fashioned into small teeth. It is used for shaping and leaves striations in the stone surface.
French (Outils (Construction); Maçonnerie; Sculpture)
gradine [correct, feminine noun]; grandine [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Outil de sculpteur pour dégrossir; le tranchant est garni de dents
DEF: Ciseau très effilé et dentelé dont se servent les sculpteurs et les tailleurs de pierre.
OBS: En principe, la gradine utilisée pour dégrossir le parement du marbre est munie de 4 dents; lorsqu'elle en a 6, on l'appelle gradine à grains d'orge [...]