English (Earthmoving; Site Development; Agriculture - General)
grading [correct, noun]; leveling [correct, noun]; levelling [correct, noun]; ground levelling
DEF: grading : The process of changing ground levels and forms by moving earth materials.
DEF: leveling: Reshaping or modification of the land surface to a planned grade ready to receive plantings or lawn.
CONT: Grading is the process of reshaping the topography of a site to accommodate buildings and to assist drainage, circulation systems and existing plants and trees.
French (Terrassement; Aménagement du terrain; Agriculture - Généralités)
terrassement de mise à niveau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nivellement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nivelage [correct, masculine noun]; régalage [correct, masculine noun]; profilage [correct, masculine noun]; surfaçage [correct, masculine noun]; régalement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivellement : Opération qui consiste à rendre la surface d'un sol régulière et unie.
CONT: Terrassements de mise à niveau. [...] nivelons le sol pour l'amener aux cotes finales du projet, tout en tenant compte des éléments à rapporter après ce travail (épaisseur des terres végétales, par exemple...). Ces terrassements vont nous donner le profil général du terrain tel que nous le trouverons en fin de chantier.
OBS: Au fait, le meilleur équivalent français des termes anglais «grading» et «leveling» est le générique «terrassement».
OBS: nivellement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Preparación del terreno; Agricultura - Generalidades)
nivelación [feminine noun]
OBS: Emparejado del suelo.