English (Hair Styling)
hair thinning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure to reduce the bulk and density of hair.
OBS: hair thinning: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
amincissement des cheveux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; effilage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'effilage consiste à couper seulement quelques cheveux dans la longueur d'une mèche, de façon à en diminuer l'épaisseur.
OBS: amincissement des cheveux; effilage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).