English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
jet freezing [correct]; air blast freezing [correct]; blast freezing [correct]
DEF: [The] freezing of produce in a high velocity air stream.
CONT: Samples are jet frozen under pressure between two metal sample hats or planchettes. In operation, specimens are subjected to a pressure of 2100 bar for a few milliseconds followed by jet freezing with liquid nitrogen under the same pressure. The water of the sample is vitrified under this regime and ice-crystals are retarded, thereby avoiding structural damage to the specimen by ice-crystal formation. Cryoprotectants may not be required, thus eliminating the possibility of induced artifacts.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélation en air soufflé [correct, feminine noun]; congélation par jet d'air [feminine noun]; congélation par soufflage d'air [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Congélation par soufflage d'air froid à grande vitesse sur les produits.
OBS: air blast cooling / refroidissement par soufflage d'air.