English (Military Dress)
military headwear [correct]; military headgear [correct]; military headdress [correct]
CONT: The two World Wars created certain stumbling blocks for female hat wearers. New military headwear emerged for both men and women. These hats were part of uniforms and communicated job, rank, gender, and service.
French (Tenue militaire)
coiffure militaire [correct, feminine noun]; couvre-chef militaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] toques et [les] calots (coiffures militaires) sont portés (aujourd'hui encore) par les Slaves orthodoxes en Albanie par exemple.