English (Hats and Millinery)
chapel a bec [correct]
CONT: The chapel a bec with the brim pulled down in front and turned up at the back was a favourite until far into the 15th century. Felt and beaver were the usual materials for hats, [20] sometimes with fur for brims and trimmings.
French (Chapellerie)
chapel à bec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chapeau porté par les hommes de 1300 à 1500 environ, et par les femmes pour monter à cheval au XIVème siècle. A bord relevé derrière et sur les côtés, et s'allongeant au dessus du front pour le protéger.
OBS: Ce genre de chapeau s'appelle aujourd'hui Louis XI.
OBS: Terme concernant les ornements de coiffure (Moyen-Age et Renaissance).