English (Fibre Crops; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
palm straw [correct]
CONT: New styles for men this year include hats that are made from woven palm straw or hemp, both of which are lightweight materials that allow the wearer extra ventilation.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
paille de palmier [feminine noun]
CONT: Sacs à main, autres que les sacs à main en sisal ou en paille de palmier ou de canne [...]