English (Fibre Crops; Botany; Secondary Fibres (Textile))
raphia palm
OBS: These are the biggest leaves of any plant in the World. Each leaf can grow 15 metres or more in length. The fibres are used for making raphia hats, mats and rope. After 20 years they flower dramatically setting thousands of seeds and then the plant dies.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Botanique; Fibres textiles secondaires)
palmier à raphia
OBS: le raphia ordinaire employé par (...) les jardiniers (...) pour lier les plantes (...) et qui n'est autre que la fibre donnée par le (...) Raphia ruffia ou --