English (Police)
marching band
OBS: The entertainment program will also include the RCMP Training Academy Choir, the marching band, and a march past performed by 2 troops.
OBS: Instead of busbies, some marching bands wear rounded, high-crowned box hats called shakos. Uniform accessories may include gauntlets, decorative glove extensions that cover the wrist, spats, cloth or plastic gaiters that cover the instep and ankle, sashes which cross the chest diagonally, and streamers with tassels that hang from waist sashes or cummerbunds.
French (Police)
fanfare [feminine noun]
OBS: Au lieu de porter l'ourson, certaines fanfares s'arborent des couvre-chefs cylindriques à haute calotte, appelés shakos. Les uniformes peuvent être complétés pas des accessoires tels que des crispins ou manchettes, prolongements décoratifs des gants qui couvrent le poignet; des demi-guêtres en tissu ou en plastique, qui recouvrent le cou du pied et la cheville; des écharpes, et des rubans qui s'attachent à de larges ceintures en tissu.