English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
fur fabric [correct]
DEF: Imitation fur is made from synthetic fibre, usually acrylic or nylon pile, on a firm jersey or woven backing, with the fibres knitted directly into the cloth. Is fairly expensive, available in a in a wide range of colours and types, some deliberately imitating real fur, some blatantly unreal. Used for coats, jackets, children's coats, hats, collars, cuffs, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu fourrure [correct, masculine noun]