English (Hats and Millinery; Clothing Accessories)
brim [correct]; hat brim [correct]
DEF: The part of the hat that extends beyond the crown of the hat and generally stretches out or is folded back against the crown in some manner.
OBS: Some hats are brimless and just hug the crown.
French (Chapellerie; Accessoires vestimentaires)
bord [correct, masculine noun]; bord de chapeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie circulaire d'un chapeau, perpendiculaire à la calotte.