English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
connexin [correct]
CONT: [Connexin] provides elements of gap junctions. Connexins are built of six polypeptides. All connexins have four membrane-spanning domains, two extracellular loops, a cytoplasmic loop, and cytoplasmic amino and carboxyl termini.
OBS: Connexins may form connexons, the pore of gap junctions. Connexins may have a role in heart diseases, infertility, cataracts, deafness, heterotaxy, etc.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
connexine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine des membranes cellulaires qui forme des pores entre deux cellules voisines.
OBS: Six connexines groupées en hexagone adhèrent à six autres connexines de la cellule voisine, ménageant un canal de communication intercellulaire, le connexon.