English (Paleontology)
homotaxy [correct]; homotaxia [correct]; homotaxis [avoid, see observation]
DEF: ... taxonomic similarity between stratigraphic or fossil sequences in separate regions, or the condition of strata characterized by similar fossils occupying corresponding positions in different vertical sequences, without connotation of similarity of age.
OBS: homotaxis: An erroneous transliteration of homotaxy.
OBS: As opposed to "heterotaxy. "
French (Paléontologie)
homotaxie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] Huxley (1862) a proposé le terme d'«homotaxie» pour désigner la similitude de telles suites en insistant sur le fait que des formes homotaxiques ne sont pas nécessairement contemporaines.