English (Petrography)
heterotopic facies [correct]
CONT: ... a contemporaneous heterotopic facies due to a lateral facies change from margins to axis of the basin.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès hétérotopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] faciès de bassins sédimentaires différents à un moment donné.