English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
planning net [correct]; planning network [correct]
DEF: A knowledge representation framework that places the emphasis on the crucial rides of the domain, adapting instruction to different viewpoint.
CONT: VanLehn and Brown(1980) propose the mechanism of planning nets for representing the meaning of procedures from a teleological perspective. A planning net is a directed graph. Nodes contain increasingly expanded flow charts that represent the partial design stages of a procedure being synthesized from first principles. Links stand both for domain-dependent constraints the procedure must comply with regarding the operation, the representation, or the physical substrate, and for general planning and derivational heuristics used to resolve violations of constraints. Two nodes are linked if applying a constraint or a heuristic to the procedure of the first one leads to the new version of the second one. The last node of the graph is the complete procedure.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
réseau de planification [correct, masculine noun]; graphe de planification [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: planificateur: programme générateur d'énoncés d'action à partir d'une base de tels énoncés et d'un but déterminé.