English (Work and Production; Information Theory)
heuristic procedure [correct]
CONT: A heuristic procedure was used to solve the scheduling problems. The objective was to minimize the time used in the manufacture of the products(make-span). If the make-span was smaller than the available time(aggregate period width), the scheduling problem was termed feasible. Scheduling infeasibilities were dealt with by imposing restrictions on equipment availability time in the resource constraints...
French (Travail et production; Théorie de l'information)
procédure heuristique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Trabajo y producción; Teoría de la información)
procedimiento heurístico [proposal, masculine noun]