English (Artificial Intelligence)
heuristic [correct, noun]; heuristic rule [correct, standardized]; heuristic knowledge [correct]
DEF: A rule-of-thumb or other device or simplification that reduces or limits search in large problem spaces.
OBS: Unlike algorithms, heuristics do not guarantee correct solutions.
OBS: heuristic rule :Term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Intelligence artificielle)
heuristique [correct, feminine noun]; règle heuristique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; règle de jugement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle de l'art visant à réduire la complexité d'un problème et plus spécifiquement la recherche arborescente.
OBS: À l'inverse d'un algorithme, une heuristique ne garantit pas une solution correcte.
OBS: règle heuristique : terme normalisé par ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].