English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
Hendra virus [correct]; HeV [correct]
CONT: Hendra virus(HeV) is a member of the family Paramyxoviridae, genus Henipavirus. HeV was first isolated in 1994 from specimens obtained during an outbreak of respiratory and neurologic disease in horses and humans in Hendra, a suburb of Brisbane, Australia. It is related to Nipah virus, another species in the genus Henipavirus.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
virus Hendra [correct, masculine noun]; HeV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus Hendra est connu depuis 1994. Les infections humaines et équines peuvent se traduire par des syndromes respiratoires bénins (fièvre, céphalées, myalgies, toux) ou une pneumonie sévère menant à une détresse respiratoire, parfois par une atteinte neurologique (méningite, encéphalite).