English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
single stage power amplifier [correct]; SSPA [correct]
CONT: We have to consider what type of gain device is suitable for this application. Actually the choice is simple : Bipolar devices have too low an input impedance to be useable, and tubes have too little gain to be used in a single stage power amplifier. The only usable device is the power Mosfet, which is a transconductance device like the tube, and has a high input impedance, but operates with enough gain at high enough currents to be driven directly by line-level signal.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
amplificateur de puissance monoétage [masculine noun]