English (Electronics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
control transformer [correct]
CONT: Synchro signal amplifier(CRA-3). The CRA-3 is designed to operate with GHARS [gyroscopic heading and attitude reference system], and other compass systems... The unit may be used for multiple bearing and other repeater applications. The CRA-3 consists of a transistor amplifier, control transformer and motor with gear head designed to drive four size eleven high power synchro torque transmitters, a synchro differential and two resolvers each of which may be excited separately.
French (Électronique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
transformateur de commande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Synchro-amplificateur de signaux (CRA-3). Le CRA-3 est conçu pour fonctionner avec la centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale et d'autres systèmes de compas [...] Le CRA-3 se compose d'un amplificateur transistorisé, d'un transformateur de commande et d'un moteur avec train d'engrenages conçu pour entraîner quatre synchro-transmetteurs de couple à puissance élevée de grandeur onze, un synchro-différentiel et deux résolvers, pouvant tous être excités séparément.