English (Applications of Electronics; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
high torque synchro receiver [correct]
CONT: Synchro signal amplifier(CRA-3). The CRA-3 is designed to operate with GHARS [gyroscopic heading and attitude reference system], and other compass systems... The unit may be used for multiple bearing and other repeater applications. The CRA-3 consists of a transistor amplifier, control transformer and motor with gear head designed to drive four size eleven high power synchro torque transmitters, a synchro differential and two resolvers each of which may be excited separately. Each synchro torque transmitter is capable of driving up to four high torque synchro receivers.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
synchro récepteur à couple élevé [masculine noun]
CONT: Synchro amplificateur de signaux (CRA-3). Le CRA-3 est conçu pour fonctionner avec la centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale et d'autres systèmes de compas [...] Le CRA-3 se compose d'un amplificateur transistorisé, d'un transformateur de commande et d'un moteur avec train d'engrenages conçu pour entraîner quatre synchro transmetteurs de couple à puissance élevée de grandeur onze, un synchro différentiel et deux résolvers, pouvant tous être excités séparément. Chaque synchro transmetteur de couple est capable d'entraîner jusqu'à quatre synchro récepteurs à couple élevé.