English (Space Weapons; Advanced Technology Weapons)
hypervelocity electromagnetic railgun [correct]
CONT: Kinetic energy kill systems can either be of the rocket-propelled missile type, or of the hypervelocity gun system. The High Frontier study sees the deployment of carrier satellites with conventional missiles as a practical proposition. The total mass of such a system precludes comprehensive deployment. A more promising area for research into kinetic energy kill systems is to be the hypervelocity electromagnetic railgun. This system uses a high energy electromagnetic field to accelerate a hit-to-kill projectile to speed of the order of 5-25 km per second. Again, the power requirements for such a system are prodigious, and are likely to need nuclear generators.
French (Armes orbitales; Armes de haute technicité)
canon électromagnétique à très grande vitesse [masculine noun]