English (Electromagnetism; Cryogenics)
superconducting magnet [correct]
DEF: An electromagnet whose coils are made of a type II superconductor with a high transition temperature and extremely high critical field, such as niobium tin, Nb3Sn; it is capable of generating magnetic fields of 100, 000 oersteds and more with no steady power dissipation.
French (Électromagnétisme; Cryogénie)
aimant supraconducteur [correct]
CONT: Il faudra (...) qu'aient été trouvées des solutions aux problèmes des aimants supraconducteurs de grande taille.