English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
viral tropism [correct]; tropism of a virus [correct]
CONT: The specificity of a given virus for a cell type, tissue or species — collectively known as viral tropism — is an important factor in determining the outcome of viral infection in any particular host.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
tropisme viral [correct, masculine noun]; tropisme d'un virus [correct, masculine noun]