English (Road Construction Materials)
binder softening [correct]
CONT: There have been problems with the bitumen binder softening in the recent hot weather and appearing through the top layer of stone.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
ramollissement du liant [correct, masculine noun]