English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
coated felt [correct, officially approved]; coated roofing felt [correct]
CONT: Coated Felts. Some current thinking favours the use of coated organic roofing felts instead of saturated felts for the construction of built-up roofing membranes. In this case, the bitumen required for waterproofing has already been applied in a uniform coating at the manufacturing plant, and application is essentially the sticking together of sufficient layers to give the strength required. The heavier grades of coated felt have been used for many years in this and other countries as a single-layer roofing material on simply pitched roofs of barns and sheds. In more sophisticated roofing systems, several layers of coated felt are used with hot or cold adhesives and a surface protection of gravel or weathering coat of clay-stabilized asphalt emulsion.
OBS: coated felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feutre enduit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feutre recouvert d'enduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Feutres recouverts d'enduit. On favorise actuellement l'emploi du feutre organique recouvert d'un enduit pour la mise en œuvre des toitures multicouches, au lieu des feutres imprégnés. Dans ce cas, le bitume assurant l'étanchéité est appliqué sur les feutres à l'usine et il suffit de les coller ensemble en nombre suffisant pour obtenir une toiture multicouche d'une résistance adéquate. Les feutres les plus épais ont été employés depuis longtemps au Canada et à l'étranger pour recouvrir en une seule couche les toitures à pente simple des granges et des hangars. Pour les toitures plus compliquées, on emploie plusieurs couches de feutre enduit collées avec des adhésifs à chaud ou à froid et recouvertes d'une couche protectrice de gravier ou d'émulsion d'asphalte stabilisée à l'argile.
OBS: feutre enduit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).