English (Construction Site Equipment; Roofs (Building Elements))
mini-mop [correct]; mini-mopper [correct]; Mini Mopper [correct]
DEF: A small mechanical applicator for applying hot bitumen on the felt of a built-up roof membrane, or on a roof-deck.
CONT: The Mini Mopper blends the precision flow control of a small mopper with the carrying capacity of a large one. Screw-in plugs, on 1" centers, give the operator complete application control - simply remove more plugs to increase the area of coverage ... A consistent coat of hot seals the quality of a well-built roof. No mop and bucket can match the speed and consistency of this low-cost durable all-steel dispenser. Whether you’re laying base sheet, insulation, felts or graveling-in, the Mini Mopper can fit the bill.
French (Matériel de chantier; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
mini-épandeuse [correct, feminine noun]; mini-épandeur [masculine noun]
OBS: La teneur en humidité de la membrane et de l'isolant thermique doit être déterminée et notée. La température du bitume doit être mesurée dans la marmite et à la sortie de l'épandeur; sa viscosité doit être mesurée avant qu'il soit chauffé et au moment de sa mise en œuvre sur le toit.