English (Roofs (Building Elements))
build-up roofing [correct]; build-up roof [correct]
CONT: A built-up roofing consists of plies or layers of roofing felt bonded together on site with hot bitumen. A protective surface coating of gravel or slag is sometimes embedded in a heavy top coating of hot bitumen. It is laid down to conform to the roof deck, and to protect all angles formed by the roof deck with projecting surfaces, and forms a single-unit flexible waterproofed membrane fastened to the deck by cementing and nailing. The simple principle on flat roofs is to turn the membrane up to form a skirting or base flashing on the vertical surfaces, making a large watertight tray. The only outlets from this tray are the roof drains to dispose of water.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture multicouches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une couverture multicouches consiste en couches de feutre collées entre elles, à pied d'œuvre, avec du bitume chaud.
CONT: On applique parfois une surface protectrice de gravier ou de laitier noyée dans une épaisse couche de bitume. La couverture multicouches épouse la forme du toit, elle protège tous les angles et projections. Elle forme une membrane imperméable, compacte, souple, fixée au support par collage et clouage. Sur les toits plats, il suffit de prolonger la membrane le long des saillies verticales pour obtenir un solin de base, formant un grand plateau imperméable. Les seuls orifices de ce plateau sont les drains d'évacuation de l'eau.