English (Training of Personnel)
knowledge element [correct]
CONT: Knowledge elements for managers at all levels are organized in the following categories : values and ethics; official languages; management of communications and government Information; management of human resources including employment equity; expenditure and financial management; and; management of assets and acquired services(including contracting).
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
élément de connaissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments de connaissances pour les gestionnaires à tous les niveaux sont organisés selon les catégories suivantes : valeurs et éthique; langues officielles; gestion des communications et de l'information gouvernementale; gestion des ressources humaines, y compris l'équité en emploi; dépenses et gestion financière; gestion des actifs et des services acquis (y compris la passation de marchés).