English (Electromagnetism; Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
induced field [correct]
CONT: In its simplest terms the equipment detects the presence of pipes and conduits through the use of an induced electromagnetic field. The object is then located and traced by means of this induced field.
French (Électromagnétisme; Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
champ induit [masculine noun]
CONT: En termes simples, l'appareil détecte la présence des canalisations et des conduites grâce à un champ électromagnétique induit. L'objet recherché peut être repéré et localisé au moyen de ce champ induit.