English (Presses (Machinery); Electromagnetism)
eddy-current clutch [correct]
DEF: A type of electromagnetic clutch in which torque is transmitted by means of eddy currents induced by a magnetic field set up by a coil carrying direct current in one rotating member.
French (Presses (Machines); Électromagnétisme)
embrayage à courants de Foucault [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.