English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
thiopental [correct]; penthiobarbital [correct]
DEF: A barbiturate that is administered intravenously for the induction of general anesthesia or for the production of complete anesthesia of short duration.
OBS: Chemical formula: C11H18N2O2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
thiopental [correct, masculine noun]; penthiobarbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barbiturique utilisé en narco-analyse et pour des anesthésies générales brèves.
OBS: Formule chimique : C11H18N2O2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
tiopental [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C11H18N2O2S