English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
induction cap-sealer [correct]; induction cap sealer [correct]; induction sealer [correct]
DEF: A machine specially used for the induction-sealing process.
OBS: induction sealing : A cap sealing method based on the high-frequency heating of the cap and the inner seal, when placed on their container, in order to enhance tamper evidence and freshness protection.
OBS: A typical induction innerseal consists of a pulp board liner, a layer of wax, aluminum foil, and a polymer that is compatible with the lid of the plastic container. During induction sealing, the cap, with the inner seal, is placed on the container. As the container and cap pass under the induction coil, a varying magnetic field heats the aluminum foil, which melts the wax and polymer, sealing it to the lip of the container. Thus, the innerseal leaves an hermetic layer of foil and polymer coating on the top of the bottle. If the foil seal is broken, any tampering is immediately apparent to the consumer.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
machine de thermoscellage par induction [correct, feminine noun]; thermoscelleuse par induction [correct, feminine noun]; scelleuse par induction [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine spéciale employée pour le thermoscellage par induction.
OBS: thermoscellage par induction : Méthode de thermoscellage des opercules en aluminium mince, fondée sur le chauffage à hautes fréquences par champ d'induction. Il en résulte une soudure hermétique et inviolable des contenants.
OBS: Après remplissage et fermeture, le récipient passe sous un champ d'induction émis par un générateur hautes fréquences. L'effet est instantané : l'aluminium, et lui seul, se réchauffe, ce qui provoque : La fonte de la cire d'assemblage qui migre vers le carton et libère la pellicule. La fusion du polymère qui va adhérer parfaitement au col du récipient. Au dévissage du bouchon, l'opercule aluminium reste soudé au goulot, alors que le joint carton demeure logé à l'intérieur du bouchon favorisant une meilleure étanchéité lors du rebouchage.
OBS: La deuxième observation de la partie française de cette fiche a été tirée du catalogue de la compagnie française SCELINDUCT, maison spécialisée dans le scellage par induction.