English (Federal Administration)
declaration of quality service delivery standards
CONT: The government will establish and publish by 1995 standards of services for each government department. A number are already in place. For example, the 1993 personal Income Tax Guide states that processing personal income tax returns normally takes four to six weeks and describes how taxpayers can get assistance and have problems resolved. Agriculture Canada has recently announced a Single Access Food Labelling Service for the Canadian food industry, providing the industry with a single window for advice and assessment and a commitment to complete food labelling assessments within ten working days. The government will issue by the summer of 1994 a declaration of quality service delivery standards to Canadians that all departments and public servants will be expected to honour.
French (Administration fédérale)
déclaration des normes de qualité dans la prestation des services [feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement établira et publiera d'ici 1995 des normes de services pour chaque ministère fédéral. Un certain nombre de ces normes sont déjà en vigueur. Par exemple, le Guide d'impôt 1993 des particuliers indique le traitement des déclarations de revenu de ces derniers prend normalement de quatre à six semaines et décrit la façon dont les contribuables peuvent obtenir de l'aide, notamment pour résoudre certains problèmes. Agriculture Canada a annoncé récemment l'établissement d'un Service à accès unique d'étiquetage des aliments à l'intention de l'industrie alimentaire canadienne, pour que celle-ci puisse obtenir des conseils et évaluations à un seul endroit, le gouvernement s'engageant à procéder à une évaluation complète de l'étiquetage des produits alimentaires en 10 jours ouvrables au maximum. Le gouvernement publiera d'ici l'été de 1994 une déclaration des normes de qualité dans la prestation des services à laquelle tous les ministères et fonctionnaires fédéraux devront se conformer.