English (Marketing Research; Telecommunications)
programme close to the market [correct]
CONT: programmes close to the market : These activities correspond to technology development and demonstrations of services, especially in telecommunications, aimed at placing [the] European industry in a favorable position on the worldwide market. The driving principle for these programmes is the competitiveness of industry matching market needs. The return must be considered in terms of access to the market rather than in terms of value of contracts awarded. "
French (Étude du marché; Télécommunications)
programme proche du marché [masculine noun]
CONT: programmes proches du marché : «Les activités de cette catégorie correspondent au développement de technologies et aux démonstrations de services, notamment dans le domaine des télécommunications, ayant pour objet de mettre l'industrie européenne en position favorable sur le marché mondial. Pour ces programmes, le principe directeur est la compétitivité de l'industrie par rapport aux besoins du marché. Le retour doit être considéré davantage sous l'angle de l'accès au marché que sous celui de la valeur des contrats attribués».