English (Anti-pollution Measures)
solvent cleaning
CONT: Elements such as environmental concerns, economic competitiveness and technology have converged, causing industry and government to re-evaluate manufacturing processes. Many companies have changed from traditional solvent cleaning to alternative methods, in a move toward zero discharge.
French (Mesures antipollution)
lavage par solvant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les installations industrielles existantes, la seule solution pour capturer le CO2 émis dans les fumées de combustion est le lavage par solvant, technique connue mais à adapter à de gros volumes de fumées, souvent à faibles pressions et diluées en CO2. Le problème est que cette technique est encore beaucoup trop coûteuse.