English (IT Security)
security control [correct]
DEF: The management, operational and technical safeguards or countermeasures required to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of an information system and its information.
CONT: Software security ... The operating system should provide the ability to identify and authenticate all data modules, processes, resources and users. In general, every entity in the system subject to security control should be uniquely identifiable.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures administratives, opérationnelles et techniques qu’il faut prendre pour protéger la confidentialité, l’intégrité et la disponibilité d’un système d’information et des données qu’il contient.
CONT: Sécurité du logiciel. [...] Le système d'exploitation devrait permettre d'identifier l'ensemble des modules de données, les procédés, les ressources et les utilisateurs. En général, chaque entité du système qui doit être soumise à un contrôle de sécurité devrait avoir son identité propre.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
control de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; control de protección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para asegurar que solamente los usuarios y personal autorizado pueden tener acceso a un sistema de computadora (ordenador) y a sus recursos.