English (Library Science (General))
permanent custody [correct]
CONT: Permanent custody is intended to ensure the physical integrity of the holdings and includes responsibility for, among other activities, relevant standards, policies, procedures and regulations; holdings assessments and surveys; ensuring proper accommodation, storage containers and handling techniques; the management of holdings in storage or other locations; environmental and pest control; secure use and access to, retrieval and loan of archival records and certain copies.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
garde permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garde permanente vise à assurer l’intégrité physique des fonds et comprend, entre autres activités, la responsabilité d’assurer l’application de normes, de politiques, de procédures et de règles pertinentes; les évaluations et inventaires des fonds; la fourniture de locaux, de contenants d’entreposage et de techniques adéquates de manipulation; la gestion des fonds entreposés dans d’autres emplacements; la régulation des conditions ambiantes et la lutte contre les ravageurs; la gestion de méthodes sûres de consultation, d’accès, d’extraction et de prêts des documents d’archives et de certaines copies.