English (Engineering; Astronautics)
sustaining engineering [correct]
CONT: NASA awards... contract for Shuttle and Space Station sustaining engineering... in support of the Canadarm, a vital component of the Shuttle, and the Robotic Work Station, a recently delivered product destined for the International Space Station. For these important manned spaceflight products, MDA [MacDonald Dettwiler and Associates Ltd. ] will provide management, engineering resources and services to maintain the integrity of flight hardware, software and ground support equipment.
French (Ingénierie; Astronautique)
soutien technique continu [masculine noun]