English (IT Security; Military Communications)
information technology security control [correct]
DEF: A management, operational, or technical high-level security requirement prescribed for an information system to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of its IT assets.
OBS: Security controls are implemented using various types of security solutions that include security products, security policies, security practices and security procedures.
French (Sécurité des TI; Transmissions militaires)
contrôle de sécurité des technologies de l'information [correct, masculine noun]