English (Computer Memories)
Expanded Memory Specification [correct]; EMS [correct]; expanded memory specification [correct]; EMS [correct]; EMS; Expanded Memory Specifications [correct, plural]; EMS [correct]; EMS; EMS standard
DEF: An industry standard promulgated by Lotus, Intel, and Microsoft.
OBS: Often referred to as LIM EMS or LIM.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
spécification de mémoire paginée [correct, feminine noun]; EMS [correct, feminine noun]; norme EMS [correct, feminine noun]; EMS [correct, feminine noun]; EMS; spécification EMS [feminine noun]; EMS [correct, feminine noun]; EMS
DEF: Norme d'accès à la mémoire paginée développée notamment par Lotus, Intel et Microsoft.
OBS: Les initiales des noms de ces sociétés apparaissent parfois devant EMS, ce qui donne LIM-EMS. EMS décrit le fonctionnement de la mémoire paginée.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
especificación de la memoria ampliada [correct, feminine noun]