English (Computer Programs and Programming; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
telephony application programming interface [correct]; TAPI [correct]; telephony API [correct]; TAPI [correct]; TAPI
DEF: A set of functions that allows software developers to write telephony software applications for an individual PC.
CONT: TAPI allows Windows applications programs to control telephony functions such as establishing, answering, and terminating calls. Some companies have a proprietary version of TAPI.
OBS: Developed by Microsoft and Intel.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
interface de programmation d'applications de téléphonie [correct, feminine noun]; TAPI [correct, feminine noun]; API de téléphonie [correct, feminine noun]; TAPI [correct, feminine noun]; TAPI