English (National and International Security; Police)
intelligence [correct, standardized]; INTEL [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product resulting from the processing of information concerning foreign nations, persons of interest, criminal or suspicious activities, or areas of actual or potential operations.
OBS: intelligence; INTEL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police)
renseignement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Rens. [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résultat du traitement de l'information concernant des nations étrangères, des personnes d'intérêt, des activités criminelles ou suspectes, ou des zones d'opérations réelles ou potentielles.
OBS: renseignement; Rens. : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.