English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; INT [correct, NATO, standardized]; INTEL [correct, NATO, standardized]; int [correct, officially approved]; Int. [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The product resulting from the collection, processing, analysis, integration and interpretation of available information concerning foreign states, hostile or potentially hostile forces or elements, geography and social and cultural factors that contributes to the understanding of an actual or potential operating environment.
OBS: intelligence; INT; INTEL; Int. : term and abbreviations standardized by NATO.
OBS: intelligence; int: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: intelligence: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; rens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Rens. [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la recherche, du traitement, de l'analyse, de l'intégration et de l'interprétation des informations disponibles sur les États étrangers, les forces ou éléments hostiles ou susceptibles de l'être, la géographie et les facteurs sociaux et culturels qui contribue à la compréhension de l'environnement opérationnel réel ou potentiel.
OBS: renseignement; Rens. : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement; rens : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS); terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: renseignement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar))
inteligencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El producto resultante de la elaboración de la información concerniente a naciones extranjeras, fuerzas o elementos hostiles o potencialmente hostiles, o zonas de operaciones actuales o potenciales.
OBS: El término se aplica también a la actividad que da lugar al producto y a las organizaciones involucradas en tal actividad.