English (Computer Memories)
enhanced expanded memory specification [correct]; EEMS [correct]; EEMS specification [correct]
CONT: An enhanced expanded memory specification endorsed by AST-Quadram-Ashton Tate. This specification extended the EMS 3.2 standard by allowing more than 64K of memory to be accessed at a time, by allowing expanded memory to be mapped into the conventional memory area, and by supporting a single real alternate map.
CONT: Enhanced Expanded Memory Specification, the improved expanded memory scheme introduced by AST and several other companies to outperform the Lotus Intel Microsoft EMS Version 3. 2 specification. The EEMS innovations became part of the LIM EMS 4. 0 standard.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
spécification de mémoire paginée améliorée [correct, feminine noun]; EEMS [correct]; norme EEMS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norme EEMS est un surensemble de la norme LIM-EMS.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
especificación de la memoria ampliada y perfeccionada [correct, feminine noun]