English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
global developmental delay [correct]
DEF: [A disorder affecting individuals under the age of 5 that is] diagnosed when an individual fails to meet expected developmental milestones in several areas of intellectual functioning, and [that] applies to individuals who are unable to undergo systematic assessments of intellectual functioning.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
retard global du développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble diagnostiqué] quand une personne [de moins de 5 ans] n'accède pas aux stades attendus de son développement dans plusieurs domaines du fonctionnement intellectuel et [qui] s'applique aux sujets qui sont incapables de [subir des] évaluations systématiques du fonctionnement intellectuel.