English (Citizenship and Immigration)
skilled worker class [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 12(2) of the Act, the federal skilled worker class is hereby prescribed as a class of persons who are skilled workers and who may become permanent residents on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada and who intend to reside in a province other than the Province of Quebec.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
catégorie des travailleurs qualifiés [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 12(2) de la Loi, la catégorie des travailleurs qualifiés (fédéral) est une catégorie réglementaire de personnes qui peuvent devenir résidents permanents du fait de leur capacité à réussir leur établissement économique au Canada, qui sont des travailleurs qualifiés et qui entendent résider dans une province autre que le Québec.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.