English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
doctrine of transferred intent [correct]
DEF: If a person intentionally directs force against one person wrongfully but, instead, hits another, his intent is said to be transferred from one to the other and he is liable to the other though he did not intend it in the first instance.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
théorie du transfert d'intention [feminine noun]
OBS: Transfert d'intention. (...) si A a l'intention de tirer sur B mais atteint C accidentellement, A est responsable des blessures de C. Même si A n'avait pas l'intention de tirer sur C, par souci de justice envers C on transfère l'intention de B à C.