English (Business and Administrative Documents)
non-fiction writing [correct]
CONT: When government employees intend to publish outside their institution non-fiction writings or illustrations using material relating to institutional programs, they are required to report their intentions to their institution before their "work" is completed.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
écrit documentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout employé du gouvernement qui a l'intention de publier à l'extérieur de son institution des écrits documentaires ou des illustrations se rapportant à des programmes de l'institution doit en informer celle-ci avant de compléter son travail.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications