English (Sociology of Human Relations; Postal Service)
pen pal [correct]; pen-pal [correct]; pen friend [correct]
DEF: A person who keeps up an exchange of letters with someone who is so far away that a personal meeting is unlikely.
CONT: At a personal level, the scientists and engineers are encouraged to develop ongoing professional relationships with individuals who are prominent in their field - "pen pals" as one manager described the approach.
CONT: We intend to encourage language learners to communicate with their pen pals electronically.
CONT: We anticipate that using our system for example, an Italian could communicate with an English pen friend, each learning the language of the other in the process of discussing topics of mutual interest.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Postes)
correspondant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne avec qui l'on entretient des relations épistolaires.
CONT: Les élèves de cette classe ont chacune une correspondante anglaise.
CONT: Sur le plan personnel, on encourage les scientifiques et les ingénieurs [...] à nouer des liens professionnels permanents avec des éminences, puis entretenir une relation de «correspondants», comme l'a décrit un dirigeant.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Servicio de correos)
amigo por correspondencia [masculine noun]