English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inter vivos transaction [correct]
CONT: A person intending to make a gift of his property may intend the gift to operate at once or may intend it to await his death. The former kind of gratuitous transfers of property, known as inter vivos transactions, must be distinguished from the latter kind, known as testamentary transactions...(Feeney, 2nd, v. 1, p. 1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
disposition entre vifs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: disposition entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).