English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary transaction [correct]
CONT: A person intending to make a gift of his property may intend the gift to operate at once or may intend it to await his death. The former kind of gratuitous transfers of property, known as "inter vivos" transactions, must be distinguished from the latter kind, known as testamentary transactions...(Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills", 1982, vol. 1, p. 1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
disposition testamentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: disposition testamentaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).