English (National Policies; Aboriginal Law)
political agreement [correct]
CONT: Also on May 30, 2005, the Government of Canada and the Assembly of First Nations signed a political agreement outlining the basis on which they intend to work together on issues related to the resolution of the Indian residential schools legacy.
French (Politiques nationales; Droit autochtone)
accord politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvenement fédéral et l'Assemblée des Premières Nations ont signé, également le 30 mai dernier, un accord politique qui définit la base sur laquelle ils prévoient résoudre les questions relatives aux séquelles des pensionnats indiens.