English (School and School-Related Administration)
informal course [correct]
CONT: [An] informal course is for information and guidance and does not lead to a qualification.
CONT: This informal course is open to postgraduates, final year undergraduates and staff who intend to use, or just wish to know more about, the facilities available for research work in the Centre for Electron Optical Studies.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours informel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les cours informels ne donnent aucun crédit, qu'ils soient offerts dans un contexte régulier ou non.