English (Citizenship and Immigration)
stay [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The stay is effective until the earliest of the following events occurs : the Department receives confirmation in writing from the person that they do not intend to make an application; the person does not make an application within the period provided under section; the application for protection is rejected.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
sursis [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sursis s'applique jusqu'au premier en date des événements suivants : le ministère reçoit de l'intéressé confirmation écrite qu'il n'a pas l'intention de se prévaloir de son droit; le délai prévu à l'article expire sans que l'intéressé fasse la demande qui y est prévue; la demande de protection est rejetée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.