English (Aboriginal Law)
doctrine of continuity [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of continuity presumed that the Crown did not intend to extinguish private property upon acquiring sovereignty, and thus that pre-existing interests were enforceable under British law.
French (Droit autochtone)
doctrine de la continuité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: doctrine de la continuité : terme tiré du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.