English (School Equipment; Education (General))
student's logbook [correct]
DEF: A tool used by the student to record information [that] whose general scope is defined by teachers, according to the way they intend to use it.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires; Pédagogie (Généralités))
journal de bord de l'élève [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de consignation utilisé par l'élève [et] défini par l'enseignant, selon l'utilisation qu'il veut en faire.