English (Legal Actions; Water Transport)
proceed in rem [correct]
CONT: The legislative history clearly shows that Congress enacted the [in rem] provision to provide a last resort where in personam jurisdiction is impossible, because the domain name registrant is foreign or anonymous. Congress did not intend to provide an easy way for trademark owners to proceed in rem after jumping through a few pro forma hoops.
CONT: ... so that it would appear that the class of persons entitled to proceed "in rem" for their wages is not confined within the limits of the definitions in the Merchant Shipping Acts.
French (Actions en justice; Transport par eau)
poursuivre «in rem» [correct]