English (Dietetics)
fasting diet [correct]
DEF: A type of short-term diet plan that usually consists solely of beverages, like water, juice, or tea.
OBS: The fasting diet is one of the oldest diets known to man and is also extremely popular with those who intend to lose weight by cleansing the body of its toxins and waste products.
French (Diététique)
régime de jeûne complet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe du régime de jeûne complet consiste à arrêter toute alimentation durant une période déterminée à l'exception des apports hydriques sous forme d'eau, de thé ou de tisanes.