English (General Vocabulary)
start a dialogue [correct]
CONT: [We intend] to start an informed and meaningful dialogue about plausible futures for biodigital convergence and the policy questions that may arise.
French (Vocabulaire général)
amorcer un dialogue [correct]; entamer un dialogue [correct]
CONT: [Nous souhaitons] amorcer un dialogue éclairé et utile sur les avenirs plausibles de la convergence bionumérique et sur les questions de politiques qui pourraient émerger.