English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
teleological approach [correct]
CONT: In his memorandum the Attorney General argued that Part VII gives rise to no right or obligation. Specifically, the Attorney General maintained that a [TRANSLATION] “teleological approach by the OLA [Official Languages Act] makes it possible to conclude that Part VII sets out a commitment of a political nature” and that “Parliament did not intend to make Part VII of the OLA a source of obligations for the Government. ”
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
approche téléologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son mémoire, le Procureur général soutient que la Partie VII ne génère aucun droit ou obligation. Plus précisément, le Procureur général prétend qu'une «approche téléologique de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] permet de conclure que la Partie VII énonce un engagement de nature politique» et que le «Parlement n'a pas voulu faire de la Partie VII de la LLO une source d'obligations pour le gouvernement».