English (Citizenship and Immigration; Labour and Employment)
intended occupation [correct]
DEF: The work that an immigrant plans to do in Canada.
CONT: The intended occupation should be selected on the basis of the occupation that you are qualified for, and in which you intend, at the time of the application, to seek employment in within Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Travail et emploi)
profession envisagée [correct, feminine noun]; emploi envisagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le travail qu’un immigrant compte faire au Canada.