English (Citizenship and Immigration)
nomination certificate [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national is a member of the provincial nominee class if subject to subsection(5), they are named in a nomination certificate issued by the government of a province under a provincial nomination agreement between that province and the Minister; and they intend to reside in the province that has nominated them.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
certificat de désignation [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Fait partie de la catégorie des candidats des provinces l'étranger qui satisfait aux critères suivants : sous réserve du paragraphe (5), il est visé par un certificat de désignation délivré par le gouvernement provincial concerné conformément à l'accord concernant les candidats des provinces que la province en cause a conclu avec le ministre; il entend résider dans la province qui a délivré le certificat de désignation.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.