English (Audio Technology)
R-DAT recorder [correct]; digital audio tape recorder [correct]; digital audio taperecorder
DEF: A cassette tape recording and reproducing machine using digital technologies.
CONT: Assuming that the political problems are resolved, does Mission intend to produce an R-DAT recorder? HA : Mission is now looking very closely at producing one....
OBS: "R" stands for "rotary(-head)", since this machine features a rotary head drum.
French (Électroacoustique)
enregistreur audio-numérique [masculine noun]; DAT [masculine noun]; enregistreur DAT [masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétophone à cassette utilisant les techniques dites numériques. La qualité des enregistrements (et de la lecture) est censée se comparer à celle des disques compacts.