English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
intention of creating legal relations [correct]
CONT: Intention to create legal relations... There can be no contract unless the parties intend to create legal relations. Domestic arrangements, such as who will do the washing-up etc, are excluded because the parties have no intention of creating legal relations.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intention de créer des rapports juridiques [correct, feminine noun]