English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
offeror [correct]
DEF: ... a person, other than an agent, who makes a take-over bid, and includes two or more persons who, directly or indirectly, make take-over bids jointly or in concert, or intend to exercise jointly or in concert voting rights attached to shares for which a take-over bid is made. [Bank Act]
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
pollicitant [correct, masculine noun]; pollicitante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute personne, à l'exception du mandataire, qui fait une offre d'achat visant à la mainmise et, en outre, les personnes qui, même indirectement, conjointement ou de concert : a) ou bien font de telles offres; b) ou bien ont l'intention d'exercer les droits de vote dont sont assorties les actions faisant l'objet de l'offre.