English (Helicopters (Military))
near-terrain operation
OBS: Subject fields: military / helicopter flight instruments.
OBS: The Defense Research Establishment Valcartier(DREV) is undertaking the development of an Eye-Safe Laser-Based Obstacle Warning Helicopter Flight Instrument System(ELBOWS) for helicopter near-terrain operations. The system is intended to provide a timely warning to helicopter pilots when they are approaching objects in their flight path which are difficult or impossible to see in day, night and degraded weather conditions.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
opération près du sol [feminine noun]
OBS: Domaines : militaire / instruments de bord d'hélicoptères.