English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
interrupted continuous wave or ICW [correct]
CONT: These first transmissions were nothing more than Morse-coded blasts of energy-the transmitter was keyed on and off by a telegraph switch, a modulation technique known as interrupted continuous wave or ICW.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radiotélégraphie par ondes modulées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiotélégraphie par ondes modulées («ICW = interrupted continuous waves») était née.