English (Working Practices and Conditions; Aeroindustry)
minimum rest period [correct]
DEF: A period during which a flight crew member is free from all duties, is not interrupted by the air operator or private operator, and is provided with an opportunity to obtain not less than eight consecutive hours of sleep in suitable accommodation provided by the air operator or private operator, time to travel to and from that accommodation and time for personal hygiene and meals.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Constructions aéronautiques)
période de repos minimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle le membre d'équipage de conduite est libre de tout service, sans être interrompu par l'exploitant aérien ou l'exploitant privé, et bénéficie de la possibilité d'obtenir au moins huit heures de sommeil consécutives dans un local approprié fourni par l'exploitant aérien ou l'exploitant privé, du temps pour s'y rendre et en revenir et du temps pour les soins d'hygiène personnelle et pour les repas.