English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
abort mode [correct]
DEF: The sequence of events that occurs during an interrupted or prematurely terminated flight.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
mode d'annulation [correct, masculine noun]