English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
firm service [correct]
DEF: A service that is not subject to interruption.
OBS: Both pipelines and distribution companies generally offer firm and interruptible service. Pipelines generally charge two-part rates for firm service : a reservation charge, which is a fixed fee based on the amount of capacity reserved by the customer under its contract, and a variable charge, which is applied to each unit of gas that it transported. Firm service is the highest-quality service available and is more expensive than interruptible service.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
service garanti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui n'est pas sujet à interruption.
OBS: Les compagnies de gazoduc et les compagnies de distribution offrent généralement un service garanti et un service interruptible. Les compagnies de gazoduc imposent généralement un tarif binôme pour le service garanti; ce tarif comprend les frais de réservation, qui sont des droits fixes calculés d'après la capacité réservée au client aux termes de son contrat, et les frais variables, qui s'appliquent à chaque unité de gaz transportée. Le service garanti est le service de la plus haute qualité et coûte plus cher que le service interruptible.