English (Office Machinery)
slew character [correct]
DEF: Control character intended to initiate an interruption in a given sequence.
French (Mécanographie)
caractère de saut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande destiné à provoquer une interruption dans une séquence déterminée.