English (Military Law; War and Peace (International Law))
captured person [correct, officially approved]; CPER [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person who has been deprived of liberty by a member of the CAF [Canadian Armed Forces] during an international operation.
OBS: Captured persons include detainees, internees and prisoners of war.
OBS: captured person; CPER: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Droit militaire; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
personne capturée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PERSC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne qui est privée de sa liberté par un membre des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] dans le cadre d'une opération internationale.
OBS: Parmi les personnes capturées, on retrouve les détenus, les internés et les prisonniers de guerre.
OBS: personne capturée; PERSC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.