English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
special property [correct]
DEF: An interest in property other than full ownership, such as that of a bailee in possession, a lienor, a mortgagee, etc. (Ballentine’s, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 1201)
OBS: "Special property"... may mean that the subject-matter is incapable of being in the absolute ownership of any person. Thus a man may have a property in deer in a park, hares or rabbits in a warren, fish in a pond, etc. ;but it is only a special or qualified property, for if at any time they regain their natural liberty his property instantly ceases, unless they have "animus revertendi".(A) person may have a special property in a thing in the sense that he can only put it to a particular use. Thus, in the case of a bailment, the bailee has a special property in the thing bailed, for he is only entitled to deal with it in accordance with the... bailment....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1447)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété spéciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété spéciale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).