English (Citizenship and Immigration)
alternate measure [correct, federal act]
CONT: On application or on its own initiative, the Division may conduct a proceeding in private, or take any other measure that it considers necessary to ensure the confidentiality of the proceedings, if, after having considered all available alternate measures, the Division is satisfied that there is a serious possibility that the life, liberty or security of a person will be endangered if the proceeding is held in public.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
solution de rechange [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur demande ou d'office, la section peut accorder le huis clos ou toute autre mesure jugée nécessaire pour assurer la confidentialité des débats sur preuve, après examen de toutes les solutions de rechange à sa disposition.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.