English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
trip dog [correct]; trip-over stop; reversing dog
DEF: A stop fixed on an alternating machine part and imparting an oscillating motion to a cam or lever.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
taquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Butée fixée sur un organe de machine à mouvement alternatif et imprima nt un mouvement oscillant à un doigt de basculeur ou à un levier.