English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
jam detector [correct]
DEF: Devices which monitor the correct operation of the machine before, at and after inserting and which will stop the machine in the event of malfunction.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
détecteur de coincement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif surveillant le fonctionnement correct de la machine avant, pendant et après l'insertion, et stoppant la machine en cas de mauvais fonctionnement.