English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
double document detector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device to sense the presence of more than one sheet or form-set and to stop the machine or hold back further paper feed if more than one document is present.
OBS: double document detector: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
détecteur de document double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de détecter la présence de plus d'une feuille ou d'une liasse et d'arrêter la machine, ou de retenir l'alimentation du papier s'il y a plus d'un document.
OBS: détecteur de document double : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.