English (Software; Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
miscellaneous function [correct]; auxiliary function [correct]; overhead function
DEF: Usually an on/off condition. One of a group of special features or auxiliary functions of a machine such as canned cycles, spindle stop, coolant control, program stop, etc.
French (Logiciels; Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
fonction auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordre qui commande des fonctions discontinues de la machine ou du système de commande.
OBS: Par exemple, arrosage en marche, arrêt de la broche, arrêt de l'arrosage.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas))
función auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]