English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking)
depth stop [correct, standardized]
CONT: Quill [of turret-type milling machine] is of large diameter with the feed rack cut from the solid. Power feed of 0. 002 in. per spindle revolution is provided in addition to coarse and fine hand feeds. Micrometer depth stop and automatic feed trip is fitted.
OBS: Several types of holding mechanisms are available for interchangeable-type counterbores ... The holder may have positive stops to control counterboring depth accurately.
OBS: depth stop: term standardized by ISO.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois)
butée de profondeur de mortaise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; butée de profondeur [feminine noun]
OBS: Alésage conique [...] Pour des diamètres importants, on peut utiliser une barre d'alésage comportant des outils étagés en nombre variable suivant la longueur du cône. Cette barre se termine par une partie cylindrique servant de pilote. Une butée est nécessaire pour limiter la pénétration de l'outil à la profondeur voulue.
OBS: butée de profondeur de mortaise : terme normalisé par l'ISO.