English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
hang-up [correct, noun]; nonprogrammed halt; non-programmed halt; unexpected halt
DEF: A nonprogrammed stop in a routine. It is usually an unforeseen or unwanted halt in a machine pass. It is most often caused by improper coding of a machine instruction or by the attempted use of a non-existent or improper operation code.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
blocage [correct, masculine noun]; suspension [correct, feminine noun]; arrêt non programmé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt inattendu d'un programme.
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática))
parada inesperada [correct, feminine noun]; parada imprevista [correct, feminine noun]; parada no programada [correct, feminine noun]; detención no programada [correct, feminine noun]; atasco [masculine noun]
DEF: Detención de un programa que no es debida a una interrupción o a una instrucción de parada; por lo general se produce como consecuencia de un error de programa o de un fallo del equipo de computación.