English (Sewing Machines)
double overlock seamer [correct]
CONT: Double overlock seamer.... a sewing machine for performing twin overedging and seaming in one high-speed operation. Specially designed top and bottom variable feed dogs pull the two plies through a three needle stitching area with improved, simplified elements for diverting one ply edge while the other is being overcast. The upright overcast edge of the top ply passes through a tunnel formed through the top feed dog. A guide wall attached to the throat plate guides the top edge away from the bottom overedging station. A guard wall can be attached to the presser foot to keep the turned-up top edge away from the seaming needle. A fiber optic/pneumatic system controls automatic stop, presser foot/top feed retraction and between-work thread cutter functions. Alternative front edge guides facilitate feeding the two plies in registration.
French (Machines à coudre)
surjeteuse à deux aiguilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent donné par la société «Machines textiles Rubeinstein», Montréal.