English (Metal Bending)
back gauge [correct, officially approved]; back gage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stop located in the rear of a metal forming or fabricating machine which is used to position the workpiece during an operation.
OBS: back gauge; back gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Cintrage et pliage (Métallurgie))
butée arrière [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Butée de profondeur sur une presse-plieuse ou sur une cisaille utilisée lors de travaux en série.
OBS: butée arrière : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).