English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
alpha-1,4 glucosidic linkage [correct]
CONT: At this point, it is necessary to distinguish between the two main types of amylases in wheat. Beta amylase, present in all flours, attacks the alpha-1, 4 glucosidic linkages of accessible starch(e. g. damaged or gelatinized starch). It progressively splits off two glucose units in the form of maltose from the non-reducing end of the starch molecule but it cannot progress beyond the alpha-1, 6 glucosidic linkages present in the amylopectin part of the starch.....
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
liaison glucosidique alpha-1,4 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est nécessaire, à ce point, de distinguer les deux principaux types d'amylases présents dans le blé. La bêta-amylase, présente dans toutes les farines, attaque les liaisons glucosidiques alpha-1,4 de l'amidon accessible (c'est-à-dire, l'amidon gélifié ou endommagé). Elle retranche progressivement deux unités de glucose sous forme de maltose de l'extrémité non réductrice de la molécule d'amidon, mais elle ne peut aller plus loin que les liaisons glucosidiques alpha-1,6 qui se trouvent dans la partie d'amylopectine de l'amidon. [...].
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
enlace glucosídico alfa 1-4 [correct, masculine noun]