English (Breadmaking)
bloom [correct]
DEF: Crust colour on bread.
CONT: Surface appearance of bread, cakes, flour, etc. The bloom of bread or of the crust of bread refers to the gradations and tints of colour produced by caramelisation. A loaf deficient in bloom is not necessarily one which is baked in too cool an oven but is more usually one which lacks sugar through incorrect fermentation or the use of flour having a slow maltose figure.
French (Boulangerie)
brunissement [masculine noun]