English (Breadmaking)
yeast substrate [correct]
DEF: The substance or material that the yeast acts on and transforms to other products. For example, in dough fermentation maltose sugar is the yeast substrate and is converted to alcohol and carbon dioxide.
French (Boulangerie)
support de levure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ou matière sur laquelle la levure agit et qui se transforme en d'autres produits. Par exemple, dans la fermentation de la pâte, le sucre maltose constitue le support de la levure et se transforme en alcool et en gaz carbonique.