English (Biochemistry)
gene trap vector [correct]
CONT: Gene trapping in murine embryonic stem cells is a proven method for the simultaneous identification and mutation of genes in the mouse. Gene trap vectors are designed to detect insertions within genes through the production of a fusion mRNA transcript, making the identification of the endogenous gene possible by 5’ rapid amplification of cDNA ends(RACE). Although the amplification of specific cDNAs can be achieved rapidly, cloning and screening of informative-sized cDNAs has proven to be time consuming.
French (Biochimie)
vecteur de piégeage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, tous les vecteurs de piégeage possèdent d'une part un gène rapporteur qui d'ordinaire est le gène bactérien lacZ (son activité est facilement décelable et n'est pas affectée par de larges fusions à l'extrémité amino-terminale ) et d'autre part, un gène codant pour une protéine de résistance à un facteur de sélection, généralement la néomycine phospho-transférase.