English (IT Security)
personal authentication procedure [correct]
CONT: The use of passwords is one form of personal authentication. Personal authentication procedures can be used in multiuser, single-computer systems under several operation systems, as well as in multiuser, multitasking systems.
OBS: The term "procedure" is often found in the plural form.
French (Sécurité des TI)
procédure d'authentification personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de mots de passe est une forme d'authentification personnelle. Les procédures d'authentification personnelle peuvent s'utiliser dans des systèmes à ordinateur unique et utilisateurs multiples, sous plusieurs systèmes d'exploitation, aussi bien que dans des systèmes à utilisateurs multiples et traitement multitâches.
OBS: En contexte, «procédure» est souvent utilisé au pluriel.