English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
JEM pressurized module [correct, officially approved]; Kibo pressurized module [correct]
CONT: ... experiments in Kibo's Pressurized Module are collectively called the "Multiuser Experiment Facility". It is being developed to satisfy various needs of researchers so that it can be used to conduct a variety of experiments. Five experiment racks containing Japanese equipment, a Freezer Refrigerator rack to store experiment samples and medicine, and stowage racks to store experiment samples and equipment are available in Kibo's Pressurized Module.
OBS: A part of the International Space Station that Japan is responsible for is an experiment module named "Kibo," or "hope" in Japanese ... Kibo will consist of a Pressurized Module, an Exposed Facility, an Experiment Logistics Module - Pressurized Section, an Experiment Logistics Module - Exposed Section, and a Remote Manipulator System. The largest segment among these is the Pressurized Module, which will be a multipurpose laboratory of 11.2 meters in length and 15.9 tons in weight with a capacity to accommodate up to four crew members. The module will be equipped with ten experiment racks installed on walls, on which various experiments including material tests and life science experiments will be conducted. The air pressure in the module will be kept at one atmosphere, which is the same level as that on Earth, and the temperature and humidity will be also be controlled at a comfortable level to allow crew members to work in normal clothing.
OBS: JEM pressurized module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module pressurisé japonais JEM [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; module pressurisé japonais Kibo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: JEM, acronyme anglais pour Japanese Experiment Module ou module d'expérimentation japonais, est également appelé «Kibo», ce qui signifie «espoir» en japonais.
OBS: module pressurisé japonais JEM : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).