English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics)
robotized program [correct]; Net robot [correct]; bot [correct]; Netbot
DEF: A robotic entity on the Net that automatically performs some function that people usually do.
CONT: WWW search engines support databases created by robotized programs, metaphorically called "spiders," "crawlers" or "worms," that automatically roam hyperlinks seeking new pages.
CONT: The bot is retrieving Web documents, exploring a MUD [multiuser domain], or combating a spam. There are cancelbots, chatterbots, softbots, mailbots, hackbots, spybots, and slothbots.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique)
agent numérique [correct, masculine noun]; robot-réseau [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à «utilitaire de référence» (knowbot) et à «agent intelligent».
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática)
robot [correct, masculine noun]; bot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que sirve principalmente para efectuar tareas simples y repetitivas en internet o simular la conducta humana.
OBS: Bot es un acortamiento válido de robot, [término] empleado en el ámbito de la informática [...]