English (Training of Personnel; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Multi-User Dimension [correct]; MUD [correct]; Multi-User Dungeon [correct]; multiuser dungeon [correct]; multi-user dungeon [correct]; multi-user domain [correct]
DEF: A class of virtual reality experiments accessible via the Internet.
DEF: An interactive adventure game that can be played by many people at once.
CONT: Multiuser dungeons are programmed renditions of rooms, compartments, worlds and time zones used in computer games inspired by the original Dungeons and Dragons.
OBS: Other names for MUDs include MOO, MUSE, Muck, Mush, Fugue, TinyFugue, and TinyMUD.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
dimension multiutilisateurs [correct, feminine noun]; domaine multiutilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; MUD [correct, masculine noun]; donjon multiutilisateurs [correct]
DEF: Jeu de rôle de type «Donjon et Dragon» réalisé sur Internet (le plus souvent en émulation de terminal).
CONT: MUD propose au univers virtuel textuel dans lequel les participants interagissent en temps réel et se déplacent d'une pièce à l'autre.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
dimensión multiusuario [correct, feminine noun]