English (Union Organization; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
Central Labour Congress [correct]; labor confederation [correct]; House of Labour [correct]; central labour body [correct]; central labor body [correct]
DEF: An organization having in affiliation various unions, directly chartered locals, provincial federations of labour, and local labour councils, for the purpose of broadly co-ordinating their activities at the national level including the relations between unions and governments and establishing relations with organized workers internationally.
French (Organisation syndicale; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
centrale syndicale [correct, feminine noun]; centrale ouvrière [correct, feminine noun]; centrale [correct, feminine noun]; intersyndicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupement de syndicats et autres corps syndicaux intermédiaires au niveau d'un État.
DEF: Confédération de syndicats qui groupe un ensemble de fédérations syndicales d'industrie et d'unions départementales: centrale ouvrière; centrale syndicale (par exemple la Confédération générale du travail) [France].