English (Social Movements; Sociology of Ideologies)
indigenism [correct]; indigenist approach [correct]
CONT: Just as ideas about national culture and heritage in Latin America are connected to the process of a nation's formation, interest in handicrafts is closely linked to indigenism. Since the 1920s, the national governments in those countries which had a great cultural tradition previous to the Spanish Conquest, have been involved in projects to recover their country's indigenous cultures, as a fundamental element in the consolidation of that nation's identity.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie des idéologies)
indigénisme [correct, masculine noun]; approche indigéniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son sens particulier, l'indigénisme désigne des mouvements politiques, sociaux et artistiques qui revalorisent tout ce qui relève du monde indigène. Dans son sens général, il désigne des tendances culturelles et politiques orientées vers des "types" et des "rapports" indigènes. Dans son sens universel, il décrit les relations des peuples dits autochtones avec ceux venus d'ailleurs : ainsi commence la rencontre de deux mondes. Dans ce dernier sens, l'indigénisme implique une connexion avec les dynamiques propres aux mondialisations.