English (Social Movements; Sociology of Human Relations)
intangible heritage [correct]
CONT: Just as ideas about national culture and heritage in Latin America are connected to the process of a nation's formation, interest in handicrafts is closely linked to indigenism. Since the 1920s, the national governments in those countries which had a great cultural tradition previous to the Spanish Conquest, have been involved in projects to recover their country's indigenous cultures, as a fundamental element in the consolidation of that nation's identity.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
patrimoine immatériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le patrimoine immatériel est un élément central du patrimoine culturel de l'humanité. Aussi ferons-nous en sorte d'en identifier certaines caractéristiques et d'en mettre en évidence le rôle dans un monde globalisé, en particulier à travers : le corps humain, le caractère performatif des rituels et des pratiques sociales, le mimétisme et l'apprentissage par mimétisme, l'autre et l'altérité, le besoin d'éducation inter- et transculturelle, et la nécessité d'une anthropologie philosophique, historique et culturelle.