English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
special management area [correct]
DEF: An area identified and established within a traditional territory [that] may include :(a) national wildlife areas;(b) national parks, territorial parks, or national park reserves, and extensions thereof, and national historic sites;(c) special Wildlife or fish management areas;(d) migratory bird sanctuaries or a wildlife sanctuary;(e) designated heritage sites; [and](f) watershed protection areas.
OBS: special management area: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement /Gwich’in.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
zone spéciale de gestion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: S'entend des zones situées à l'intérieur d'un territoire traditionnel [...] Il s'agit notamment : a) des réserves fauniques nationales; b) des parcs nationaux, des parcs territoriaux ou des réserves foncières à vocation de parc national et de leurs prolongements ainsi que des lieux historiques nationaux; c) des aires spéciales de gestion des ressources fauniques ou halieutiques; d) des refuges d'oiseaux migrateurs et des refuges fauniques; [et] e) des lieux historiques désignés.
OBS: zone spéciale de gestion : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif des Gwich'in.