English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Museums; Heritage)
visitor [correct]
DEF: Any person entering a national park, a national park reserve, a national historic site, a national marine park, or a national marine conservation area for the purpose of heritage appreciation or recreation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Muséologie; Patrimoine)
visiteur [correct, masculine noun]; visiteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui entre dans un parc national, une réserve de parc national, un lieu historique national, un parc marin national ou une aire marine nationale de conservation, pour en apprécier le patrimoine ou se récréer.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Museos; Patrimonio)
visitante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]