English (Museums)
national museum [correct]
CONT: Ottawa's national museums are the storehouses of the nations heritage.
French (Muséologie)
musée national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les musées nationaux du Canada abritent et présentent les trésors du Canada dans des secteurs tels que les beaux-arts, la nature, l'histoire, la science et l'agriculture.