English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
scab [correct]
DEF: A fungous or bacterial disease of apples and pears.
CONT: Scab in apple trees is a plant disease which is caused by Venturia inaequalis. Venturia inaequalis is a fungus and in addition to peach and nectarine trees, Venturia inaequalis scab also attacks pears. Damage from apple tree scab can be severe, affecting the fruit harvest, as well as the apple tree itself. Deformations, cracks and entire tree death are common in apple trees infected with Venturia inaequalis fungal scab.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
tavelure [correct, feminine noun]; tavelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie cryptogamique des feuilles et des fruits du pommier et du poirier [...]
CONT: Les pommes et les poires atteintes par la tavelure se crevassent et perdent toute valeur marchande. Les agents responsables sont des champignons microscopiques.
OBS: Les 4 maladies principales qui atteingnent le pommier sont la tavelure, l'oïdium, le chancre commun et la pourriture du collet.
OBS: Dans certains cas, «scab» se rend par gale, par exemple, en parlant de pommes de terre.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
sarna [correct, feminine noun]; roña [correct, feminine noun]