English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The West Nova Scotia Regiment [correct]; West NSR [correct]
OBS: The West Nova Scotia Regiment; West NSR : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The West Nova Scotia Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; West NSR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The West Nova Scotia Regiment; West NSR : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.