English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
secondary options market [correct]
CONT: In the secondary options market, an existing options holder or writer may decide he wishes to unwind his option position prior to the option's expiry. He does so by executing an offsetting closing transaction which has the effect of extinguishing his previous option position. The table on this page illustrates this procedure, which is common to both puts and calls.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
marché secondaire des options [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le marché secondaire, un acheteur ou un vendeur initial peut décider de liquider sa position avant l'expiration de l'option. Pour ce faire, il effectue une transaction liquidative ou compensatrice qui a pour effet d'annuler sa position-option.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
mercado secundario de opciones [proposal, masculine noun]