English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal lagoon water [correct]
CONT: Tidal lagoon water : These wetlands occur in depressions behind an offshore bar, beach ridge or shore dune that act as a barrier or dam. Water circulation is restricted but subject to fluctuations in salinity on sea coasts.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de lagune à marée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Eau de lagune à marée : Ces terres humides se trouvent dans des dépressions derrière les barres extracôtières, les crêtes de plage ou les dunes du rivage faisant office de cordon ou de barrage. La circulation de l'eau est restreinte, mais connaît des fluctuations de salinité sur les côtes océaniques.