English (Geology)
lagoonal deposit
OBS: lagoonal : Quiet shallow water environment back of a reef barrier or an offshore sandbar with distinctive organisms and sedimentary conditions.
OBS: deposit: ... includes mineral matter in any form that is precipitated by chemical or other agencies ...
French (Géologie)
gisement lagunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gisements lagunaires. - Les lagunes marines ou désertiques fournissent les gisements sédimentaires chimiques par évaporation. Divers dépôts chimiques ou biochimiques des lacs ou des marais peuvent rentrer dans la même catégorie.