English (Petroleum Distillation)
Shell's middle distillates synthesis technology; Shell middle distillate synthesis technology; SMDS technology
CONT: The Shell Middle Distillate Synthesis(SMDS) plant now operational at Bintulu, Malaysia, is the latest in a series of partnership projects between Shell companies and the people of Malaysia that stretches back for more than 100 years. The new plant uses advanced technology to convert natural gas, abundantly available from the Central Luconia field offshore Sarawak, into liquid fuels of high purity. These fuels can also be used as components to upgrade lower quality stock derived from conventional crude oil processing. In addition, the plant can produce high-value waxes, as well as feedstocks for detergents and lubricants. The product mix can be varied to meet market needs. The SMDS technology was developed at the Shell laboratory in Amsterdam(KSLA) over a period of 20 years. After commercial and technical assessment, Bintulu was chosen in preference to sites in other parts of the world as an appropriate location for the employment of SMDS technology in the first commercial plant.
CONT: February 2003, Royal Dutch Shell (Netherlands) announced its plans to build two GTL facilities with a combined capacity of 75 000 bbls/d. QP is looking to employ Shell’s middle distillates synthesis (SDMS) technology to convert gas into diesel and kerosene.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
technologie de synthèse des distillats moyens de Shell [feminine noun]; technologie SMDS
OBS: technologie SMDS développée par Shell pour la synthèse des distillats moyens.