English (Oil Drilling; Types of Ships and Boats)
mobile offshore drilling unit [correct]; MODU [correct]
DEF: A drilling rig that is used exclusively to drill offshore exploration and development wells.
DEF: It floats on the surface of the water when being moved from one drill site to another, but it may or may not float once drilling begins. Two basic types of mobile offshore drilling units are used to drill most offshore wildcat wells: bottom-supported offshore drilling rigs and floating drilling rigs.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Types de bateaux)
unité mobile de forage en mer [correct, feminine noun]; unité mobile de forage au large [correct, feminine noun]; MODU [correct, masculine noun]; MODU
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Tipos de barcos)
unidad móvil de perforación mar adentro [correct, feminine noun]