English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Maneuvering of Ships; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
taut-line position-reference system [correct]
DEF: A system for monitoring the position of a floating, offshore drilling rig in relation to the subsea wellhead in which a taut, steel line is stretched from the rig to the ocean floor.
OBS: An inclinometer measures the slope of the line at the rig, and, because the line is assumed to be straight from the rig to the ocean floor, any slope in the line indicates that the rig has moved.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Manœuvre des navires; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
repérage et mesure de position par fil tendu [masculine noun]