English (Shipbuilding; Water Transport; Oil Drilling)
trim [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; balance [noun]
DEF: Difference between the fore and aft draught of the vessel. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The difference between the draft forward and the draft aft on a mobile, offshore drilling rig.
OBS: When the aft draught is greater than the forward draught, the vessel is said to be trimmed by the stern. When the aft draught is less than the forward draught, the vessel is said to be trimmed by the head.
OBS: trim: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Transport par eau; Forage des puits de pétrole)
assiette [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Manière dont un navire est assis sur l'eau; elle est caractérisée par la différence des tirants d'eau avant et arrière.
DEF: Angle que fait l'axe longitudinal d'un bâtiment avec le plan horizontal.
DEF: Inclinaison sur l'horizontale de la silhouette d'un navire ou d'un engin sous-marin.
OBS: Quand le tirant d'eau arrière est plus grand que le tirant d'eau avant, le navire est dit sur le cul. Quand le tirant d'eau arrière est inférieur au tirant d'eau avant, le navire est dit sur le nez.
OBS: assiette : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Transporte por agua; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
asiento [masculine noun]