English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
tensioner system [correct]; tensioning system; tensioner
DEF: A device installed on a floating offshore drilling rig to maintain a constant tension on the riser pipe despite any vertical motion the rig makes.
CONT: ... the guidelines must be tensioned, and a separate tensioner system is provided for them as well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
tensionneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif assurant la tension constante d'éléments soumis à des contraintes de déformation.