English (Water Transport; Oil Drilling)
period of roll [correct]
DEF: The time, in seconds, that a vessel, rolling freely in undisturbed water, takes to complete an oscillation from port to starboard or vice versa.
DEF: The time required for a floating, offshore drilling rig to roll from one side to the other and back.
French (Transport par eau; Forage des puits de pétrole)
période de roulis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps, exprimé en secondes, que met un navire, roulant librement, pour compléter une oscillation de bâbord à tribord ou inversement.