English (Types of Ships and Boats; Oil Drilling)
mobile offshore drilling rig [correct]
DEF: A drilling rig used exclusively to drill offshore wells that floats upon the surface of the water when being moved from one location to another. It may or may not float once drilling begins.
OBS: The drill ship, semisubmersible drilling rig, and jackup drilling rig are all mobile rigs; a platform rig is not.
French (Types de bateaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
installation mobile de forage en mer [correct, feminine noun]