English (River and Sea Navigation; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
light displacement [correct]
DEF: On mobile, offshore drilling rigs, the weight of the rig with all permanently attached equipment but without fuel, supplies, crew, ballast, drill pipe, etc.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
déplacement lège [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement à vide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: D'une plate-forme.