English (Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
sway [correct, noun]
DEF: The motion of a mobile, offshore drilling rig in a linear direction from side to side or perpendicular to a line through the center line of the rig; especially, the side-to-side motion when the rig is moored in a seaway.
CONT: Heave (up and down), sway (sideways), and surge (fore and aft) are translational movements in which the ship moves bodily. ... Roll, pitch and yaw are rotational motions about different axes in which the ship’s center of gravity is not displaced.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
balancement [correct, masculine noun]; oscillation [feminine noun]; mouvement de va-et-vient [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de translation transversale bâbord-tribord.
DEF: Un des 6 degrés de liberté d'un corps libre en mouvement, les autres étant le cavalement (surge), le lacet (yaw), le tangage (pitch), le roulis (roll), et le pilonnement (heave).