English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
permanent guide base [correct]
DEF: A structure attached to and installed with the foundation pile when a well is drilled from an offshore drilling rig. It is seated in the temporary guide base and serves as a wellhead housing. Also, guidelines are attached to it so that equipment(as the blowout preventers) may be guided into place on the wellhead.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
plaque de base permanente [correct, feminine noun]; plaque-guide permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure installée avec la pile de fondation à laquelle viennent se raccorder les câbles reliant le fond de la mer à l'engin de forage.