English (Ropemaking; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Maneuvering of Ships)
cordage [correct]
DEF: All the ropes used on a ship or offshore drilling rig.
French (Corderie; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Manœuvre des navires)
cordage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] cordes et câbles employés pour le gréement ou la manœuvre d'engins quelconques.
OBS: cordage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Cordelería; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Maniobras de los buques)
cordería [correct, feminine noun]; cordelería [correct, feminine noun]