English (Electrical Power Supply; Oil Drilling)
diesel-electric power [correct]
DEF: The power supplied to a drilling rig by diesel engines driving electric generators, used widely offshore and gaining popularity on shore.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Forage des puits de pétrole)
énergie électrique diesel [feminine noun]; énergie diésel-électrique [proposal, feminine noun]