English (Water Transport; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Drilling)
center of floatation [correct]; center of flotation [correct]
DEF: The geometric center of gravity, or center of area of the water plane at which a vessel floats. A vessel pitches, or rotates (about a transverse horizontal axis) through this point, when actuated by an external force.
DEF: The geometric center of the water plane at which a mobile, offshore drilling rig floats and about which point a rig rotates when acted upon by an external force without a change in displacement.
French (Transport par eau; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Forage des puits de pétrole)
centre de flottaison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre de la surface de flottaison.