English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hydraulic control pod [correct]
DEF: A device used on offshore drilling rigs to provide a way of actuating and controlling the subsea blowout preventers from the rig.
CONT: Hydraulic lines from the rig enter the pods, and the fluid is directed to the preventers. Normally, two pods are used, should one fail, the other can be employed. Often one of the pods is painted blue and the other yellow to make it easy to identify which pod is in use.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
compartiment de commande hydraulique [masculine noun]