English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
motion compensator [correct]
DEF: Any device(as a bumper sub or heave compensator) that serves to maintain constant weight on the bit in spite of vertical motion of a floating, offshore drilling rig.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
compensateur de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]