English (Water Transport; River and Sea Navigation; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Shipbuilding)
range of stability [correct]
DEF: The maximum angle to which a ship or mobile, offshore drilling rig may be inclined and still return to its original upright condition.
French (Transport par eau; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Constructions navales)
réserve de stabilité [correct, feminine noun]; limite de stabilité [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aire globale S délimitée par la courbe des moments représente la réserve de stabilité du bateau dans la position droite considérée.