English (Water Transport; Oil Drilling)
period of pitch [correct]
DEF: The time required for the bow or stern of a floating, offshore drilling rig to start at its lowest position, rise with the waves, and return to its lowest position.
French (Transport par eau; Forage des puits de pétrole)
période de tangage [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «période de roulis».