English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Shipbuilding)
ballast [correct, noun]
DEF: The weight added to make a mobile, offshore drilling rig more seaworthy, increase the draft, or make it sink to the seafloor.
OBS: It is usually in the form of seawater but may be concrete or iron to permanently lower the center of gravity.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Constructions navales)
ballast [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ballastage.- Pour accroître la sécurité de [la fondation d'une plateforme en béton], un ballast additionnel de sable [...] est pompé depuis des dragues qui déversent leur cargaison dans un flexible relié à la plateforme.