English (Ship and Boat Parts; Oil Drilling)
Plimsoll mark [correct]; freeboard disc [correct]
DEF: A mark placed on the side of a floating, offshore drilling rig or ship denoting the maximum depth to which it may be loaded or ballasted.
OBS: The line is determined by a classification society in accordance with local and international rules for safety of life at sea.
French (Parties des bateaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
marque de Plimsoll [correct, feminine noun]; marque de franc-bord [correct, feminine noun]