English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
temporary guide base [correct]; TGB [correct]
DEF: The initial piece of equipment lowered to the ocean floor once a mobile, offshore drilling rig has been positioned on location. It serves as an anchor for the guidelines and as a foundation for the permanent guide base. It has an opening in the center through which the bit passes.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
plaque de base provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de base temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Plaque] descendue avec un tube de grand diamètre et posée au fond de la mer dès le début d'un forage en mer; c'est sur cette plaque que viendra ultérieurement se fixer la structure-guide permanente [...]