English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
roll-dampening tank [correct]
DEF: [One of] the compartments on a floating, offshore drilling rig that are filled with water to offset the tendency of the rig to roll.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
réservoir amortisseur de roulis [masculine noun]