English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); River and Sea Navigation; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
position-reference system [correct]
DEF: Any system or method by which surveillance is maintained on the position of a floating offshore drilling rig in relation to the subsea wellhead.
OBS: Ideally, the rig should always be directly over the wellhead ...to minimize wear on subsea equipment and facilitate the many operations involved with the equipment.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Navigation fluviale et maritime; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
système de repérage et de mesure de position [correct, masculine noun]