English (Engineering; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Long-Distance Pipelines)
strain-based design [correct]
CONT: The Proponents pointed out that, since the Norman Wells Oil Pipeline was designed, advances have been made in industry pipeline codes, pipe-soil geothermal analysis tools, steel making, welding, non-destructive examination technologies and in-line inspection tools. In addition, there has been worldwide experience with other strain-based designed pipelines, such as high-pressure, high-temperature offshore pipelines and pipelines in seismically active areas. The Proponents noted that they had taken advantage of this information in designing the Project's pipelines in accordance with current industry practice for strain-based design.
French (Ingénierie; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Canalisations à grande distance)
conception de structures aptes à se déformer [feminine noun]
OBS: Un défi particulier pour la recherche et le développement concerne les exigences liées à la pose de conduites dans des régions dont le sol est instable ou a tendance à bouger en raison, par exemple, de tremblements de terre ou du gel. Pour ces situations, un nouveau concept, nommé «Strain Based Design» est appliqué : il garantit une grande aptitude des aciers à la déformation.