English (Glaciology; Polar Geography; Oceanography)
artificial ice island [correct]
DEF: A grounded mass of mostly manmade ice.
CONT: Twenty-five year's experience in the arctic waters of Canada, Alaska, Russia and China combine Sandwell' s marine skills with a knowledge of ice sciences. Our services to the petrochemical industry include the design of offshore and arctic drilling platforms, and artificial ice islands.
CONT: Ice management includes ... constructing and positioning ice booms and artificial ice islands to encourage the formation of an ice cover outside the main shipping channel.
French (Glaciologie; Géographie du froid; Océanographie)
île de glace artificielle [correct, feminine noun]