English (Maritime Organizations; Regulations (Water Transport); Shipbuilding)
classification society [correct]
CONT: A non-governmental organisation in the shipping industry, a classification society establishes and maintains technical standards for construction and operation of marine vessels and offshore structures.
OBS: The primary role of the society is to classify ships and validate that their design and calculations are in accordance with the published standards.
French (Organisations maritimes; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Constructions navales)
société de classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui établit des règles, à la fois techniques (concernant, pour un navire, sa coque, ses machines et ses équipements) et administratives (fréquence et étendue des inspections par exemple), et les publie.
OBS: [Ces règles] peuvent concerner aussi bien le navire en projet que le navire en construction ou en service.
Spanish (Organizaciones marítimas; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Construcción naval)
sociedad de clasificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organización no lucrativa que contrata a inspectores especializados, encargados de la inspección de los buques, tanto en la fase de construcción como de las inspecciones periódicas.