English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
offshore exploration [correct]
CONT: Shell Canada has led the Canadian petroleum industry in offshore exploration.
OBS: See also "offshore exploration and production."
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
exploration du sous-sol de la mer [feminine noun]
CONT: Shell Canada a devancé l'industrie nationale en exploration du sous-sol de la mer.