English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Engineering)
strain-based designed pipeline [correct]; strain-based design pipeline [correct]
CONT: In addition, there has been worldwide experience with other strain-based designed pipelines, such as high-pressure, high-temperature offshore pipelines and pipelines in seismically active areas. The proponents noted that they had taken advantage of this information in designing the project's pipelines in accordance with current industry practice for strain-based design.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Ingénierie)
pipeline apte à se déformer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, il y a eu de l'expérience à l'échelle mondiale avec d'autres pipelines aptes à se déformer, tels que les pipelines à pression et à température élevées situés au large des côtes et les pipelines dans des zones d'activité sismique. Les promoteurs ont indiqué qu'ils ont mis à profit cette information dans la conception des pipelines du projet conformément aux pratiques actuelles de l'industrie pour la conception axée sur la déformation.