English (Petroleum Technology - Safety)
glory hole [correct]
CONT: A glory hole in the context of the offshore petroleum industry is an excavation into the sea floor designed to protect the wellhead equipment installed at the surface of a petroleum well from icebergs or pack ice.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
entonnoir souterrain [correct, masculine noun]; dépression en entonnoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les têtes de puits seront placées dans des dépressions en entonnoir creusées au fond de l'océan comme mesure de protection contre les icebergs.