English (Gas Industry; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Special-Language Phraseology)
offshore oil and gas industry [correct]
CONT: The offshore oil and gas industry is composed of a conglomerate of companies and organizations engaged in the exploration and extraction of resources in all the world.
French (Industrie du gaz; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
industrie du pétrole et du gaz extracôtiers [correct, feminine noun]; industrie pétrolière et gazière en milieu extracôtier [correct, feminine noun]