English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
deep-sea mining [correct]
CONT: Offshore oil and gas exploration is sure to put more [ecological] pressure on offshore waters. Deep-sea mining is another potential threat and rich mineral deposits off the B. C. coast could be among the first exploited.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
exploitation minière en mer [feminine noun]; exploitation minière au large [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur le modèle de «pêche de haute mer», LGRAN Vol. 8 p. 7928.