English (Oceanography)
oceanic upwelling [correct]
CONT: "The Peru Current is the strongest of five areas of oceanic upwelling, "explained Dr. Julio Valdivia. "Winds blowing up from the south drive surface water offshore, to be replaced by deeper colder waters rich in nutrients. "
CONT: Phosphorites are related to the open ocean in that they evidently form on continental platforms and slopes adjacent to oceanic "upwellings," or ascending currents that bring cold, relatively phosphate-rich deep water to the surface.
OBS: upwelling: The rising of cold, heavy sub-surface water toward the surface, especially along the western coasts of continents (as along the coast of southern California); the displaced surface water is transported away from the coast by the action of winds parallel to it or by diverging currents. Upwelling may also occur in the open ocean where cyclonic circulation is relatively permanent, or where southern trade winds cross the equator.
French (Océanographie)
remontée des eaux océaniques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'activité biologique élevée concentre le phosphore à proximité des zones de remontée des eaux océaniques [...]
OBS: remontée d'eau : Venue d'eaux profondes froides vers la surface de la mer. Les remontées d'eau s'observent à la côte ou au large. [...] - Au large, on constate deux types de situation : dans la zone équatoriale, la divergence des eaux superficielles entraîne des remontées d'eau qui s'étendent de manière quasi continue aux basses latitudes [...] - ailleurs, des remontées sont liées à des phénomènes météo-océaniques transitoires : cyclones tropicaux, dépressions des latitudes moyennes.