English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
moored buoy [correct]
CONT: Moored buoys are the weather sentinels of the sea. They are deployed in the coastal and offshore waters... moored buoys measure and transmit barometric pressure; wind direction, speed, and gust; air and sea temperature; and wave energy spectra from which significant wave height, dominant wave period, and average wave period are derived. Even the direction of wave propagation is measured on many moored buoys.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée fixe [correct, feminine noun]