English (Dams and Causeways)
side channel spillway [correct]; side-channel spillway [correct]; lateral flow spillway [correct]; lateral-flow spillway [correct]
DEF: A spillway in which the initial and final flow are approximately at right angles to each other. The water, after passing over the spillway weir or ogee crest, is carried away by a channel running essentially parallel to the crest.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
évacuateur latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuateur dans lequel l'eau, après être passée par-dessus un déversoir ou un seuil en doucine, est évacuée par un canal dont le tracé est parallèle à la crête de l'évacuateur.