English (Chemistry)
alkali activity [correct]
OBS: The degree of concentration of free hydroxyl ions(OH) capable of forming an alkali, ie, a solution with pH higher than 7.
French (Chimie)
activité alcaline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Degré de concentration d'ions (OH) libres, capables de former un alcali, c'est-à-dire une solution dont le pH est supérieur à 7.