English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
yearling [correct]
DEF: Any horse aged 1 or 2 years old.
CONT: A horse is considered a yearling between January 1st following its birth until January 1st of the following year.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
yearling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désignation donnée aux pur-sang de course le 1er janvier qui suit leur naissance.
CONT: Un cheval est appelé «yearling» pendant toute la durée de sa première année.