English (Mammals; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
colt [correct]
DEF: An entire male horse, from birth till he is considered as an adult, which depends on breeds and disciplines(usually from three to five years old).
OBS: For standardbreds, a male horse under four years old and for thoroughbreds, a male horse under five.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poulain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval mâle de sa naissance jusqu'à l'âge de 4 ans.
OBS: De la naissance jusqu'à ce qu'il soit considéré comme un adulte, ce qui dépend des races et des disciplines (en général de trois à cinq ans).
Spanish (Mamíferos; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
potro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Caballo macho, no castrado, de menos de cuatro años.