English (General Hardware; Horse Husbandry)
farrier's pincers [correct, plural]
OBS: Sometimes called shoe pullers, they were used to pull off old horse or mule shoes after they were loosened with a hammer and a clinch cutter.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Élevage des chevaux)
tricoises [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pinces de maréchal-ferrant [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Genre de grosse tenaille utilisée en maréchalerie pour fixer et couper les clous destinés à maintenir le fer.