English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
maiden three [correct]
DEF: Horse that is three years old and has never run a race with a purse.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval novice de trois ans [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cheval de trois ans n'ayant jamais gagné une course dotée d'une bourse.