English (Horse Husbandry)
milk foal
OBS: A horse ordinarily less than 6 months old, whose maximum age is characterized by eruption of the third pair of milk incisors(corners). The mucous membranes are slightly pink.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
poulain de lait [masculine noun]
OBS: Équin âgé en général de moins de 6 mois, dont l'âge maximal est caractérisé par l'éruption de la troisième paire d'incisives de lait (coins). Les muqueuses sont légèrement rosées.