English (Mammals; Horse Husbandry)
foal [correct, noun]
DEF: A young horse under one year old.
CONT: To avoid confusion regarding the age to which a horse is assigned in racing contests, all thoroughbreds have an official birthday other than the day they were foaled (born). The animal is always one year older on January 1. ... Before the horse’s first birthday, it is referred to as a foal.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des chevaux)
foal [correct, masculine noun]; poulain de moins d'un an [correct, masculine noun]; pouliche de moins d'un an [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné au jeune cheval [...] de sa naissance à la fin de sa première année.
CONT: Foal : c'est le nom donné aux chevaux de moins d'un an jusqu'au 31 décembre. La deuxième année, on les nomme «yearling».
Spanish (Mamíferos; Cría de ganado caballar)
potrillo [correct, masculine noun]; potrilla [correct, feminine noun]