English (Horse Husbandry)
young horse
OBS: -I : A horse, female or male, castrated or entire, ordinarily from 12 to 30 months old, whose maximum age is characterized by falling out of the milk pincers.-II : A horse, female or male, castrated or entire, ordinarily from 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 years old, whose maximum age is characterized by falling out of the milk corners.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
jeune cheval
OBS: - I: Cheval, femelle ou mâle entier ou castré, âgé en général de 12 mois à 30 mois dont l'âge maximal est caractérisé par la chute des pinces de lait. - II: Cheval, femelle ou mâle entier ou castré, âgé en général de 2 ans 1/2 à 4 ans 1/2, dont l'âge maximal est caractérisé par la chute des coins de lait.