English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Graphic Arts and Printing)
soft packing
DEF: Covering of printing cylinder with resilient bulky paper for printing forms containing old, worn types and stereotypes, used for newspapers and similar work.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
habillage doux [masculine noun]; habillage mou [masculine noun]
CONT: On emploie [...] l'habillage doux pour les papiers médiocres, les caractères et clichés fatigués ou usés [...] Il est constitué par un blanchet léger, recouvert de plusieurs feuilles de papier.